Author Topic: Something interesting I found  (Read 7238 times)

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Something interesting I found
« on: May 09, 2012, 11:52:49 PM »
I found this clip on YouTube.  It showed the ending of Episode 1315, and was aparently taped in 1983.  What is interesting is that it is followed by a commercial for Nova, saying that a new episode, Hawaii: The Crucible of Life, is airing "Next Tuesday".  I checked Wikipedia, and the Hawaii, the Crucible of Life episode first aired on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 1983.  That implies that 1315 aired on Friday, Jan. 14, 1983.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RNr6yTRfxfM

However, there is a problem with that.  Remember the Fred Rogers Center website shows all of the then-existing post-75s airing between Aug. 15, 1983 and Nov. 11, 1983, followed by 1446-1460 (Nov. 14 - Dec. 2), and then Episodes 1001-1020 Dec. 5-30, 1983.  That implies that 1445 would have to air Aug. 12, 1983.  However, there is a problem with that.  Assuming no post-75s aired before Aug. 15, there would be 4 weeks unaccounted for, since if 1315 aired Jan. 14, then 1445 would have had to air July 15.  This means that, most likely, the airdates listed on the Fred Rogers Center website are wrong!  Also, if 1315 aired on Jan. 14, it would imply that 1425 aired on June 17, which I actually think I do remember!!  My birthday is June 18, and I do vaguely remember seeing 1425 the day before my birthday one year.  That would have had to be 1983, since that is the only year since I was born with an uncomfirmed schedule that my birthday fell on a Saturday.  And, this implies that most likely, 1031-1035, 1041-1045, 1046-1050, and 1061-1065 did air, since there are 4 weeks unaccounted for!!

However, I can't quite figure out how the schedule would have worked.  It seems there would have been an interruption (for at least Conflict, and possibly and entire post-75 run) between 1005 and 1006, which makes no sense.  I'll have to think more about it.  Maybe the Fred Rogers Center dates are right, and maybe 4 weeks of pre-79s aired twice.  They did that in 1985 and 1986.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2012, 12:14:58 AM by mitsguy2001 »

rogersfan1

  • Southwood Neighbor
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2012, 01:17:28 PM »
I grew up in the Chicago area and am a regular on the site where that clip also is from fuzzymemories.tv, actually it says it was recorded on Friday February 18, 1983 and since that was the afternoon airing it may have been a week behind the national schedule which they ran in the morning. Perhaps the Nova commercial was for a re-airing or they had the date wrong in the description although most of the other local ones on the site seem to be accurate from what I've seen.

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2012, 02:23:13 PM »
I grew up in the Chicago area and am a regular on the site where that clip also is from fuzzymemories.tv, actually it says it was recorded on Friday February 18, 1983 and since that was the afternoon airing it may have been a week behind the national schedule which they ran in the morning. Perhaps the Nova commercial was for a re-airing or they had the date wrong in the description although most of the other local ones on the site seem to be accurate from what I've seen.

I'm not saying that you are wrong.  But 1315 airing on Feb. 18, 1983 doesn't really make sense.  It can't be an airing of the previous week, since Games had its first airing Feb. 7-11, 1983, and would have aired that week if episodes were airing a week late.  If 1315 aired Feb. 18, then they would have only gotten to 1435 by Aug. 12, when we think 1445 had to have aired then.  Unless there were 2 weeks of post-75s that didn't air, which is possible.  The other factor is that 1311-1315 continues a story from 1306-1310; in fact, in the fall of 1987, they moved 1291-1295 to the spring of 1988 to avoid a break between 1310 and 1311.  So it makes no sense to air 1311-1315 immediately after the first airing of Games, especially since the week that Games first aired seems to be random.

If 2 weeks of post-75s didn't air, they had to be from either Bubbleland, Divorce, Competition, Play, Discipline, or Pets.

rogersfan1

  • Southwood Neighbor
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2012, 10:49:33 PM »
I went out to the local library and did some microfilm research on the Chicago Tribune and found that the recording was inded made on Friday February 18, 1983 as they also had a commercial for a Pavorotti special that aired Sunday February 20 and not on January 16, also the Nova special did indeed debut on January 18, 1983 however they also listed a re-airing on February 22 so 1311-1315 must have aired February 14-18, 1983.

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2012, 11:21:00 PM »
I went out to the local library and did some microfilm research on the Chicago Tribune and found that the recording was inded made on Friday February 18, 1983 as they also had a commercial for a Pavorotti special that aired Sunday February 20 and not on January 16, also the Nova special did indeed debut on January 18, 1983 however they also listed a re-airing on February 22 so 1311-1315 must have aired February 14-18, 1983.

Again, I am not saying that you are wrong, just that this doesn't make a lot of sense.  First of all, we know that Games had its first airing the week before Feb. 7-11, 1983.  Episodes 1311-1315 continue a story from 1306-1310, so it makes no sense to have a completely random break in between those 2 weeks (Games didn't have to debut that week; it could have aired any week they wanted).  In fact, in the fall of 1987, they postponed 1291-1295 to April 1988 just to avoid an interruption between 1310 and 1311.

Also, this doesn't fit too well with what we know of the schedule for the rest of 1983.  Knowing that 1446-1450 aired Nov. 14-18, that means that the pre-79 run had to end with 1441-1445.  That means that the schedule would have had to be like this:

Feb. 21 - April 22, 1983: 1316-1360
April 25-29, 1983: Daycare and Nightcare
May 2 - Aug. 12, 1983: 1361-1435
Aug. 15-19, 1983: Starting School

Since the pre-79s had to end with 1445, that would imply:
Aug. 22 - Sept. 2, 1983: 1436-1445

The Fred Rogers Center has no info for September 1983.  But it does have the following for October, November, and December:

Oct. 3-7, 1983: Daycare and Nightcare
Oct. 10-14, 1983: Creativity
Oct. 17-21, 1983: Friends
Oct. 24-28, 1983: Superheroes
Oct. 31 - Nov. 4, 1983: Games
Nov. 7-11, 1983: Conflict (that I actually remember airing that week)
Nov. 14 - Dec. 2, 1983: 1446-1460
Dec. 5 - 30, 1983: 1001-1020

The problem is, there are only 4 weeks that are unaccounted for (Sept. 5-9, Sept. 12-16, Sept. 19-23, and Sept. 26-30), but there are 6 post-75s that haven't aired (Bubbleland, Divorce, Competition, Play, Discipline, and Pets).  It would make no sense to skip any of them (they won't air again until late 1984, and haven't aired since at least the summer of 1982).  Since they seem to give priority to post-75s, I really doubt that they would have skipped 2 post-75s for no aparent reason, and gone so long without airing them.  If they were going to skip 2 post-75s, they would have been Games and Daycare and Nightcare, both of which aired earlier that year.  But both are confirmed as airing in October and November 1983.  I don't see any reason why they would have skipped 2 weeks from Bubbleland, Divorce, Competition, Play, Discipline, or Pets.

Again, I'm not saying your schedule is wrong.  Just that I am confused by it, to be honest.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2012, 11:26:33 PM by mitsguy2001 »

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2013, 11:35:57 PM »
Has anyone done any more research on what episodes would have aired in Chicago during that timeslot?  Like I said, if it was the current episode, and 1315 aired on Feb. 18, 1983, then there would have had to have been 2 weeks skipped (most likely post-75s).  It can't be the previous week's episode, since we know 1515 aired Feb. 11, 1983.

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2013, 05:59:06 PM »
Thinking more about it, it's possible that maybe 1315 did air Feb. 18, 1983.  Remember, we know that Post-75s aired in October, and we assumed that they started with Starting School in August.  But it's possible that maybe other than Starting School, the post-75s didn't start until Labor Day (Sept. 5), and then two post-75s were skipped.  Which 2 were skipped?  Maybe Bubbleland and Play, since they are the only 2 early post-75s without a "Talks to Parents" special.  In fact, maybe the reason why Daycare and Nightcare was moved to Oct. 3-7 was so that all of the "Talks to parents" weeks would air consecutively (except Starting School and possibly Superheroes).  In fact, maybe Superheroes could have aired Oct. 17-21, 1983 (rather than Oct. 24-28) so that it would air with the rest of the "Talks to parents" weeks.

The only problem is that if 1191-1195 really did air May 24-28, 1982, then this doesn't fit anymore.  Maybe Bubbleland and Play had random airings sometime in late 1982 or early 1983.  If so, when that was would be anybody's guess.

JCostaThePro

  • Westwood Neighbor
  • ***
  • Posts: 327
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2013, 12:16:15 AM »
I went out to the local library and did some microfilm research on the Chicago Tribune and found that the recording was inded made on Friday February 18, 1983 as they also had a commercial for a Pavorotti special that aired Sunday February 20 and not on January 16, also the Nova special did indeed debut on January 18, 1983 however they also listed a re-airing on February 22 so 1311-1315 must have aired February 14-18, 1983.

You guys may not believe this, but as crazy as it sounds, some PBS stations did indeed have promos for re-airings of some of their shows. I have an old recording of MRN Dance 1573 that ends with a promos for Nature: The Wild Dogs Of Africa from February 1994, even though said Nature episode aired back in 1992. And a week later, Love 1661 aired on Valentine's Day and ended with a promo for Scientific American Frontiers: Science & Sports, but according to tv.com, that episode aired in December 1993, not Feb. 16. I'm sure some PBS stations also did this with MRN no doubt, especially since allegedly there was a station that pre-empted MRN on Thanksgiving, when several 1984-1992 episodes aired.

Regarding the main topic of this post: I wouldn't be surprised if 1306-1315 was "interupted." Remember, in August 1986, School's annual occasion airing occurred between 1116-1120 and 1121-1125, so they didn't always make sure their rerun plans were neat. Interestingly, 1984 maybe the last year that nearly half of the pre-79 run aired, definately the last year any pre-79s aired in Janurary, since 1985's run goes as far back as Feburary (right after the premiere of No & Yes).

JCostaThePro

  • Westwood Neighbor
  • ***
  • Posts: 327
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2013, 08:48:49 PM »
I also wouldn't be surprised if two weeks were skipped for a long time. If you look closely at the 1989-1990 and 1990-1991 scedueles, they went without When Parents Go To Work for an unnaturally long time after it debuted. It wasn't until April 1991 when it had it's second airing!

Interestingly, if 1316-1360 actually aired between the premieres of Games and Daycare & Night Care, that measn that the sceduele theory thread posted on this board is wrong again, off by just two weeks (it has All In The Laundry airing before 1516). That must mean it was 1348 that aired on April 6, 1983, not 1358.

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2013, 11:32:39 AM »

Regarding the main topic of this post: I wouldn't be surprised if 1306-1315 was "interupted."

Could be, but in later years, they adjusted the schedule to avoid breaking carryovers.

Quote
Remember, in August 1986, School's annual occasion airing occurred between 1116-1120 and 1121-1125, so they didn't always make sure their rerun plans were neat.

1120 / 1121 might not be the best place for a break, but it's far from the worst, since it's after Ana and Tuesday are both born.  In 1989 (the next and last time the 1970 season aired), they did not air Starting School at all, to avoid a break between 1110 and 1111 where Tuesday would go from the womb to kindergarten, back to the womb, which would have been far worse than a break between 1120 and 1121.  Though I can't quite understand why they couldn't have moved a few 1975 weeks.

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2013, 11:37:51 AM »
I also wouldn't be surprised if two weeks were skipped for a long time. If you look closely at the 1989-1990 and 1990-1991 scedueles, they went without When Parents Go To Work for an unnaturally long time after it debuted. It wasn't until April 1991 when it had it's second airing!

That was the case with all of the weeks that debuted during Thanksgiving week, especially later on.  Remember, the seasons ran from September to August, and the post-75s were mostly in order, but there were interruptions for debuts.  The interruption for the Thanksgiving week debut would be very early in the season.  But the following year, when it reruns in proper order, it would be one of the last weeks to rerun, since it would be one of the newest.  The most extreme example was the last Thanksgiving to have a new episode, Up and Down, in 1992.  It first aired Thanksgiving week, Nov. 23-27, 1992.  Its next rerun wasn't until near the end of the 1993-94 schedule, June 13-17, 1994, because it was then the 3rd newest week.  The only newer weeks were Love (which actually aired earlier, since it became an annual occasion episode for Valentines Day) and Then and Now.  The weeks that debuted in February and in August (such as Then and Now) didn't have nearly as long an interval.

Quote
Interestingly, if 1316-1360 actually aired between the premieres of Games and Daycare & Night Care, that measn that the sceduele theory thread posted on this board is wrong again, off by just two weeks (it has All In The Laundry airing before 1516). That must mean it was 1348 that aired on April 6, 1983, not 1358.

Could be.  Do you have any ideas what the schedule would have been, given what we know for sure?

JCostaThePro

  • Westwood Neighbor
  • ***
  • Posts: 327
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2013, 06:47:42 AM »
Wow, you're right! I never noticed that. I wonder why i only noticed it with When Parents Go To Work? I guess it's because i've been thinking about that week lately and it's 5 of the 76 post-75 MRN outros i don't have in my collection. I tend to talk about such episodes, you know.

BTW, regarding the sceduele again: there's something i don't understand about these pre-84 sceduele theories. How do you know which specific August week School aired? I thought it always aired on any week so long as it was within August, but not leaking into September (it's latest week airing was it's premiere in 1979, 27-31) or leaking from July (it's earliest week airing was it's rerun in 2005, 1-5). Did they make sure it aired on a specific week back then, too? If so, dunno how i missed that either, since i've been reading these scedueles and of course mentioned it's 1986 airing.

I agree that it makes no sense for Games to have premiered between 1306-1310 and 1311-1315. Since Mr. McFeely wasn't in those weeks but was in 1511, 1513 and 1515, that kinda spoils the storyline. I wonder if the weeks of Valentine's Day or President's Day would've been better? Or would that screw up things even worst?
« Last Edit: October 29, 2013, 06:49:56 AM by JCostaThePro »

JCostaThePro

  • Westwood Neighbor
  • ***
  • Posts: 327
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2013, 06:48:50 AM »
Wow, you're right! I never noticed that. I wonder why i only noticed it with When Parents Go To Work? I guess it's because i've been thinking about that week lately and it's 5 of the 76 post-75 MRN outros i don't have in my collection. I tend to talk about such episodes, you know.

BTW, regarding the sceduele again: there's something i don't understand about these pre-84 sceduele theories. How do you know which specific August week School aired? I thought it always aired on any week so long as it was within August, but not leaking into September (it's latest week airing was it's premiere in 1979, 27-31) or leaking from July (it's earliest week airing was it's rerun in 2005, 1-5). Did they make sure it aired on a specific week back then, too? If so, dunno how i missed that either, since i've been reading these scedueles and of course mentioned it's 1986 airing.

I agree that it makes no sense for Games to have premiered between 1306-1310 and 1311-1315. Since Mr. McFeely wasn't in those weeks but was in 1511, 1513 and 1515, that kinda spoils the storyline. I wonder if the weeks of Valentine's Day or President's Day would've been better? Or would that screw up things even worst?

mitsguy2001

  • Make-Believe Neighbor
  • ****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Something interesting I found
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2013, 11:27:15 AM »
Wow, you're right! I never noticed that. I wonder why i only noticed it with When Parents Go To Work? I guess it's because i've been thinking about that week lately and it's 5 of the 76 post-75 MRN outros i don't have in my collection. I tend to talk about such episodes, you know.

Another scheduling anomaly was that Everybody's Special had 3 airings before Transformations had its second airing.  But that isn't as big a deal, since the interval between Transformations first two airings wasn't that long.  Once they had more than 52 weeks and had to start skipping weeks, you sometimes had very long intervals between airings, with some weeks even being skipped twice in a row before airing again.  That never made much sense to me.

Quote
BTW, regarding the sceduele again: there's something i don't understand about these pre-84 sceduele theories. How do you know which specific August week School aired? I thought it always aired on any week so long as it was within August, but not leaking into September (it's latest week airing was it's premiere in 1979, 27-31) or leaking from July (it's earliest week airing was it's rerun in 2005, 1-5). Did they make sure it aired on a specific week back then, too? If so, dunno how i missed that either, since i've been reading these scedueles and of course mentioned it's 1986 airing.

I found those weeks in newspaper articles.  No idea if they are accurate or not.